State Doubles Results

Montana State Doubles Results 2011 – 2020

 Montana State Doubles Results 2001 – 2010

Montana State Doubles Results 1991 – 2000

Montana State Doubles Results 1981 – 1990

Missoula, MT – January 26, 2020

The Montana State Doubles was held January 24-26 at the Peak Racquet Club in Missoula in conjunction with Red Death Pro Stop.

Loren and Anthony Collado of California defeated defending champions Pete Svennungsen and Chance Wachholz in the final. Other winners were Dan and Matt Murphy of Washington in the Golden Masters, Rick Harrington of Missoula and Mike Meyer of Billings in the Super Golden Masters, and Doug Woods and Sean Beall of Oregon in the Diamond Masters.

Montana Open Doubles

1st Round – John Chapman, Colorado /Jon Gutierrez, Colorado d. Joe Franefield, Ohio / Jay Balkenbush, Washingon 7-21, 21-16, 11-6; Dalton Beall, Oregon / Ron Lampe, Oregon d. Jared Wierson, Lolo / Brandt Montelius, Missoula 21-15, 21-20; Dylan Hernandez, California / Robert Bell, Utah d. Tom Polzin, Washington / Kyle English, Oregon 21-2, 21-9; Fred Schoener, Washington / Eric Plummer, Idaho d. Evin Groves, Bozeman / Les Seago, Emigrant 21-11, 21-3; Brett Badovinac, Butte / Don Foley, Butte d. Henry O’Brien, Missoula / David O’Brien, Washington 21-10, 21-9; Sean Sandau, Missoula / Moe Johnson, Lolo d. Marcus Madrazo, Butte / Tom Madrazo, Butte 21-10, 21-5

Quarterfinals – Loren Collado, California / Anthony Collado, California d. Chapman / Gutierrez 21-6, 21-10; Beall / Lampe d. Hernandez / Bell 19-21, 21-3, 11-3; Schoener / Plummer d. Badovinac / Foley 21-7, 21-15; Chance Wachholz, Kalispell / Pete Svennungsen, Washington d. Sandau / Johnson 21-7, 21-3

Semifinals – Collado / Callado d. Beall / Lampe 21-11, 21-12; Wachholz / Svennungsen d. Schoener / Plummer 21-18, 18-21, 11-9

Final – Collado / Collado d. Wachholz / Svennungsen

Montana Golden Masters (50+) Doubles

Quarterfinals – Dan Murphy, Washington / Matt Murphy, Washington d. Dominick Schoener, Washington / Lara Schoener, Washington 21-5, 21-5

Semifinals – Murphy / Murphy d. Kirk Johnson, Missoula / Dave Montelius, Missoula 21-15, 21-16; Lance Wachholz, Georgia / Sean Sandau, Missoula d. Ken Scott, Wyoming / Wayne Moller, Billings 21-11, 21-7

Final – Murphy / Murphy d. Wachholz / Sandau

Montana Super Golden Masters (60+) Doubles

1st Round – Jeff Armstrong, Billings / Dan Adams, Helena d. Mark Piaskowski, Idaho / Bud Nevers, Washington 21-7, 21-3; Ernie McGarry, Washington / Bryce Siegel, Washington d. Bruce Prout, Washington / David O’Brien, Washington 21-10, 21-1; Tom Madrazo, Butte / Dan Bersanti, Butte d. Sam Baldridge, Whitefish / Tom Sullivan, Missoula 21-8, 21-12; Randle (Red Death) Jolliffe, Lolo / Todd Timboe, Great Falls d. Rich Jones, Bozeman / Cary Gillet, Washington 21-4, 21-7

Quarterfinals – Rich Harrington, Missoula / Mike Meyer, Billings d. Armstrong / Adams 21-12, 21-15; McGarry /Siegel d. Jay Spooner, North Dakota / Dan Passolt, North Dakota; Madrazo / Bersanti d. Mike Hitchcock, Butte / Jay Stender, Wyoming 21-10, 21-8; Geoffrey Smyth, California / Dave Harris, California d. Jolliffe / Timboe 21-15, 15-21, 11-2

Semifinals – Harrington / Meyer d. McGarry / Siegel; Madrazo / Bersanti d. Smyth / Harris 21-12, 21-20

Final – Harrington / Meyer d. Madrazo / Bersanti

Montana Diamond Masters (70+) Doubles

Quarterfinals – Doug Woods, Oregon / Sean Beall, Oregon d. Frank Cikan, Bozeman / Robin Peters, Missoula 21-20, 20-21, 11-0; Ron Shoquist, Oregon / Larry White, Missoula d. Richard Brady, Montana / Sven Bennett, Washington 21-3, 21-3

Semifinals – Woods / Beall d. Russ Whitten, Washington / Tom Morris, Billings 21-14, 21-9; Shoquist / White d. Paul Polzin, Missoula / Wally Page, Florence 21-20, 21-13

Final – Woods / Beall d. Shoquist / White

Montana A Doubles

Quarterfinals – Tom Polzin, Washington / Ken English, Oregon d. Jared Wierson, Lolo / Brandt Montelius, Missoula; Evin Groves, Bozeman / Dylan Urbani, Bozeman d. Henry O’Brien, Missoula / David O’Brien, Washinton

Semifinals – Polzin / English d. Joe Frankenfield, Ohio / Jay Balkenbush, Washington ; Groves / Urbani d. Tom Madrazo, Butte / Marcus Madrazo, Butte

Final – Polzin / English d. Groves / Urbani

Red Death Pro Singles

Semifinals – Killian Carroll d. Vic Perez; Martin Mulkerrins d. Luis Cordova Jr.

Final – Carroll d. Mulderrins 16-14, 15-8

Red Death A Singles

Semifinals – John Chapman d. Ashley Moler 21-17, 21-17; Deavin Brownson d. Evin Groves 8-21, 21-9, 11-8

Final – Chapman d. Brownson

Red Death B Singles

Semifinal – Eric Schmidt d. Kyra Vidas; Aaron Allan d. Jennifer Hinman 21-12, 21-11

Final – Allan d. Schmidt

Red Death Golden Masters (50+) Singles

Semifinals – Ron Lampe d. Don Schmidt 21-13, 21-12; Dan Murphy d. Les Seago (injury)

Final – Murphy d. Lampe

Red Death Super Golden Masters (60+) Singles

Semifinals – Jay Spooner d. Mike Hitchcock 21-2, 21-8; Dan Passolt d. Jay Stender 21-14, 21-16

Final – Spooner d. Passolt

Red Death Diamond Masters (70+) Singles

Semifinals – Ron Schoquist d. Bruce Prout 21-12, 14-21, 11-8; Jeff Leeson d. Doug Woods 21-15, 21-18;

Finals – Leeson d. Schoquist